Anne Allan
1729 – ?
Relationship to Fawn: 7th great-aunt

In When Allans and Gwynnes came together we described George Allan with his family as fleeing Scotland sometime after 1746 following the collapse of the Scottish Rising often called “the ’45.”

This is one story of Allans who remained in Scotland.  George’s sister, Anne, was born in 1728 or 1729 in Fordyce, Banffshire, making her 18 or 19 at the time of the defeat at Culloden.  At least she, and presumably her parents James Allan and Isobel Ruddach, remained in Scotland, for she married George Ogilvie of Boyndie, Banffshire, Scotland 0n 23 July 1748.

George was 13 years Anne’s senior, which was not so unusual back then.  They were married in Fordyce and appear to have lived in Bankhead.  That is the home identified in a Boyndie Old Parish Register indicating that David, a son of Ann Allan and George Ogilvie was baptized in June 1763 in Boyndie.

I have not been able to document when between 1748 and 1763 they moved to Bankhead, but there is an indication they were there by 1757.

The church where the baptism took place was most likely the old kirk below:

Boyndie Old Parish Church

Ruin of old Boyndie Parish Church

[NOTE: I now believe that the identification of Bankhead with Midmar is incorrect.] Bankhead was in the parish of Midmar further south in Aberdeenshire.  This means that the couple moved out of Banffshire, which had been home to both of them. Yet, at least one of their children was baptized back in George’s home town.

The Allans of what was then called Banffshire intermarried with several families, BANFFSHIRE_Civil_Parish_mapincluding Ruddachs, Ogilvies, and Guthries, all living in close proximity of Fordyce, where the Allans seem to have been since at least the mid-17th century. Locations of these other families included Boyndie, Cullen, and Grange.

Bankhead & Midmar

[NOTE: I now believe that the identification of Bankhead in Midmar with Allan-Ogilvie is incorrect. See New Information for my current thinking as to the location of the Bankhead of our ancestors.  This is the only section of this essay affected]

The website, British History Online, describes Bankhead in the following way. Though the parish church referred to was built in 1832, the overall description seems to fit the  Bankhead in which Ann and George resided.

“Lately a quoad sacra district, in the parish of Midmar, district of Kincardine O’Neil, county of Aberdeen, 4 miles from Leggerdale. It is about a mile north of the road from Aberdeen to Tarland, and two miles south of that to Alford; the soil of the district is generally light, and far from being productive. The population is chiefly engaged in agriculture; and the females employ themselves, to a large extent, in stocking-weaving. The ecclesiastical affairs are under the superintendence of the synod of Aberdeen and presbytery of Kincardine O’Neil, and the election of the minister is vested in the communicants. The church is a plain substantial building, erected in 1832, by subscription of the members and others, and is seated for 300 persons; it stands in the north-western part of the parish of Midmar, adjoining the parishes of Kincardine O’Neil and Cluny. In the vicinity are a few Druidical remains and Pictish encampments, but none of them are of sufficient importance to require a particular description.”

According to the website, ScotlandsPeople, a quoad sacra parish is a parish of the Church of Scotland which is not a  civil parish. That is, it had ecclesiastical functions but no local government functions.

Midmar lies 15 miles west from Aberdeen. The name is supposed to be a compound of the Saxon word mid, and the Gaelic word marr, denoting “a black forest.” It is the name of one of the three great divisions of the extensive region originally styled Marr, which lies between the rivers Dee and Don.

Midmar contains a very interesting feature; the kirk built in 1787 on the site of an older kirk is situated in a standing stone circle. Undiscovered Scotland has a very informative page with a variety of pictures of the site, Midmar Kirk Stone Circle.

Midmar New Kirk

Midmar New Kirk - 2

I fantasize that perhaps Anne and her family wandered amongst these very stones. It was certainly within the range of where they made their home.

Boyndie

Boyndie or Boindie was a parish, in the county of Banff, three miles west of Banff; containing the village of Whitehills. This place, from which Banff was disjoined about the year 1635, was anciently called Inverboindie, signifying “the mouth of the Boindie. The Boyneword Boindie is supposed to be a diminutive of Boyn, the name of a larger stream bounding the parish on the west. The church, accommodating 600 persons, was erected in 1773: the ruin of the old edifice still remains, with its burial-ground, and stands on a site near the sea, where a battle with the Danes is supposed to have taken place, in the reign of Malcolm II.

The old church, now in ruins, is situated near the point at which the small stream of that name falls into the sea. The word Boyn, besides, anciently gave name to two feudal territories, one named the thandedom, the other the forest of Boyn,  The thanedom included the chief part of this parish with certain parts of Fordyce and Banff.  The forest of Boyn lay both to the east and west of the Forester’s seat at Tarbriech, on the shank of the Binnhill near Cullen, comprehending a large district on the south and east of the parish of Fordyce, marching with the thanedom, besides Blairmand in this parish.  The word Bouin in Gaelic is understood to signify a stream, and thus with aa, a ford, gives name to the parish of Boyne, at which there is a stream and a ford.

The parish is bounded by the parishes of Marnoch, Banff, and the sea; on the north, from two to three miles, and bounded by the sea; on the west from four to five miles, and is bounded by the civil parish of Fordyce and by Ordiquhill.  The burn of Boindie forms the march towards the south and east, except in reference to the lands of Baldavie, which cross the water, southward; the burn of Boyn, towards Fordyce; and a streamlet falling into the latter, towards Ordiquhill  By survey, the parish contains about 5,000 acres, Scots measure.

The main industry seems to have been fishing with the Herring fishery affording them opportunities of improving their circumstances.  Many attaining a degree of comfort in their dress and in the style of their houses and furniture, quite superior to what their forefathers enjoyed.

The above is an extract of the account written in December 1839 and revised March 1842. Source: New Statistical Account of Scotland (FHL book 941.B4sa, series 2) Vol. 13

Ogilvie Background

The historian, Ian Grimble, asserted in his book, Scottish Clans and Tartans, that the name Ogilvie is derived from the British Celtic or Pictish term ocel fa, meaning a high plain.

Like many larger clans of ancient roots, the Ogilvies were divided into different branches.  The branch led by the Earl of Airle is the branch of the chiefs of Ogilvie.  George Ogilvie was part of the Findlater Ogilvies situated in Banffshire and led by the Earl of Findlater.  The chief, the Earl of Airle, raised the clan for the Prince in 1745, but the Findlater Earl had supported the 1707 Act of Union and James Thomas, the Findlater Earl at the time of the ’45, did not join the Rising.  The Findlater Ogilvies were split, as was the family of the Findlater Earl in 1707.  His brother who dealt in cattle remarked on the Earl’s support for the Act of Union: “I sell nowt (cattle), ye sell nations.”

Findlater Ogilvies answered the chief’s call and joined the Rising despite their own leader sitting it out.  So, it’s hard to know whether George was a Jacobite or not.  The chief was attainted for his role in the ’45, so it seems like there would be little reason of social standing for Anne to marry an Ogilvie at that time.  Nor would it seem to have any social advantage for George to marry someone who had family members involved in the Rising.  Given that, it makes one lean to the possibility that George was also a Jacobite or possibly just not interested in the political struggles.  On the other hand, Findlater was not attainted and it could have been a safe haven for Anne.  In any case, this is all speculation, but I think the marriage seems to lend credence to the Jacobite story of the family.

The Annals of Banff, compiled by William Cramond, Schoolmaster of Cullen, contains the following reference: “George Ogilvie, formerly of Boyndie, lately of Bankhead, offered cattle of quite high quality for sale at the Fordyce Market.” (July 1757)  It seems that Anne and George got the tenancy of land in Bankhead and went into the cattle business.

Perhaps I will run across more information about their later lives. Perhaps even identify the site of the farm itself.

Advertisements